Uber Drivers Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
937 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
This thread contains irrefutable evidence that Uber is lying to recruit drivers. This information can be used against Uber Technologies in a future law suit:

Today is Thursday 9th June.
Uber currently have a paid advertisement on Guntree.com.au in the Brisbane Region inside the 'transport jobs' category claiming that the average Uber driver earns $35-40/hour in fares.

This is blatant false advertising. We know for a fact that this is wrong. If that were even close to true Uber would not need to offer incentives during the busiest periods to guarantees $25/hour.

Also the fact that Uber provide price range instead of the actual average number is also misleading because it gives the impression that drivers will earn between $35 and $40 per hour.

Screenshots from the Gumtree Ad currently at http://www.gumtree.com.au/s-ad/1102271346

Font Line Material property Rectangle Parallel
Font Terrestrial plant Document Number Parallel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
937 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
In a second advertisement also in Brisbane the claim the average is $25-35/hour rather than $35-40/hour. This is not a typo error. It happens repeatedly. Uber are constantly making untrue claims both online and verbally when recruiting new drivers.

Also, perhaps these advertisements should not be posted in the 'jobs' category considering drivers are 'independent contractors' running a business. Uber claims that drivers are not employees.

Font Terrestrial plant Document Parallel Number
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,325 Posts
This thread contains irrefutable evidence that Uber is lying to recruit drivers. This information can be used against Uber Technologies in a future law suit:

Today is Thursday 9th June.
Uber currently have a paid advertisement on Guntree.com.au in the Brisbane Region inside the 'transport jobs' category claiming that the average Uber driver earns $35-40/hour in fares.

This is blatant false advertising. We know for a fact that this is wrong. If that were even close to true Uber would not need to offer incentives during the busiest periods to guarantees $25/hour.

Also the fact that Uber provide price range instead of the actual average number is also misleading because it gives the impression that drivers will earn between $35 and $40 per hour.

Screenshots from the Gumtree Ad currently at http://www.gumtree.com.au/s-ad/1102271346

View attachment 44021 View attachment 44022
It says 25-30 an hour below
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,528 Posts
In a second advertisement also in Brisbane the claim the average is $25-35/hour rather than $35-40/hour. This is not a typo error. It happens repeatedly. Uber are constantly making untrue claims both online and verbally when recruiting new drivers.

Also, perhaps these advertisements should not be posted in the 'jobs' category considering drivers are 'independent contractors' running a business. Uber claims that drivers are not employees.

View attachment 44026
Hi MDS!

Yeah, those ads are often designed to take advantage of those folk out there that are out of luck with work, or a not so clued up to see through the bullshit.

Unfortunately I think those ads aren't put up by Uber, just their disciples who are paid great referral fees for each driver they sign up - Uber is clever and wouldn't put itself up for a false claim suit.

Can you help me out with your input on my little problem with an Australian based App. Here is my thread!

https://uberpeople.net/threads/does...peech-on-uberpeople-forum.83333/#post-1159594
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
937 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Unfortunately I think those ads aren't put up by Uber, just their disciples who are paid great referral fees for each driver they sign up
Reasons to believe this was posted by Uber:

1) There are no referral codes within the text of the ad or the link. Therefore Uber cannot identify and pay a referral fee to someone. The link in the ad goes to: http://get.uber.com/cl/aus/?utm_campaign=gumtree_jan16_bne

The part that is 'utm_campaign=gumtree_jan16_bne' is simply a way for Uber to identify the specific campaign which caused people to sign up. As you can see this is likely a campaign they have been running since January 2016 in Brisbane (bne). More information on the UTM parameter below.

Font Screenshot Terrestrial plant Number

Font Screenshot Parallel Number Document


2) This is a 'premium' ad which cost quite a bit of money to run. Now that we have established that this ad contains no way to reward someone through a referral program, it doesn't make sense that someone other than an Uber affiliate would pay for the ad.

This screenshot shows that it is a premium paid ad posted 2 days ago.
Product Font Rectangle Screenshot Parallel


This shows how much it costs for a premium ad on Gumtree.
Product Font Rectangle Screenshot Terrestrial plant


3) The ad says it was posted by an account going by the name UBER with the UBER logo as the image. Their account has existed since 2015 without being taken down so the chances of someone creating a fake account imitating Uber and spending their own personal money to advertise Uber is highly unlikely.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top